Increase Text Size Text Resize Decrease Text Size

House of Friendship (HOF) is committed to protecting the privacy of the *personal information of the people we serve and of its employees, donors, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we manage the information that you share with us.

During the course of our various services and activities, we gather and use personal information. This information is held in the strictest confidence and carefully protected. We do not use the information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected. If we wish to use your information for any other purposes we will first ask for your consent.

HOF keeps personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the program, service or event, and the nature of the information. For example, we generally keep financial information for seven years in accordance with Canada Revenue Agency rules and regulations. The retention period may extend beyond your relationship with us. When your personal information is no longer required, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted. If you wish to review your personal information that HOF may have at this time, you can do so by contacting HOF’s Privacy Officer at t: 519 742-8327 x126. We will make every effort to respond to your request within 30 days.

HOF has several Policies and Procedures in place to protect your personal information. These Policies and Procedures are guided by the following principles:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identification of Purpose
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenge Compliance

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints relating to HOF’s management of your personal information, you can contact the Privacy Officer at 519 742-8327 x126. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

*Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions as identified by the Privacy Act: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

MENU